PDA

View Full Version : Not passing an ? or an = to the PHP URL????



bmasella
09-12-2003, 03:03 PM
Why in the world would it be doing this?

http://www.mydomain.com/catalog/index.php/cPath/23

Instead of: http://www.mydomain.com/catalog/index.php?cPath=23

If I manually change them on the address bar it works just fine. I know I must have messed with a setting somewhere I just can't find it now...

Anyone???

-= Bill =-

michael_s
09-12-2003, 05:22 PM
You may have turned on 'Search engine safe url's'

Check that in admin >> configuration

Anonymous
09-12-2003, 10:01 PM
Exactly the problem. Funny thing is I don't remember turning that on. Go figure.... Thanks for the help...