PDA

View Full Version : Product attributes as tick boxes?



chrisrex
11-22-2005, 09:42 AM
Do you know if it is possible to have tick boxes for product attributes instead of or together with the default drop down list for product attributes.

For some products where a lot of product configuration is required it will not look good and professional to have a long list of drop down lists. It would look much nice, and be easier for the user, just to tick the relevant boxes for certain attributes.

Does anyone have a solution, or information if this is possible to do?

Thanks for all help!

Chris

jpf
11-24-2005, 11:25 AM
Yes.

If you want radio buttons- in ADMIN>Configuration>Product Information
Change:
Product Info Attribute Display Plugin
to:
single_radioset

chrisrex
11-24-2005, 12:29 PM
Thanks Jpf, but I still have the drop down menu after making your suggested change. Do you have any thoughts on why this change did not take effect?

Chrs.

jpf
11-25-2005, 03:27 PM
Not sure---I*have that fuction removed as Iam convertion qtpro into option type which does have this ablity