PDA

View Full Version : Customer country field defaults to US even if UK store



chrisrex
09-23-2005, 03:27 PM
Hi All,

I have installed the latest version and am I amassed by all the hard work from the developers!!!

I have one question regarding the customer details on the checkout page. It seems like the default country is set to US, even tough I have defined the store country to be UK.

How can I make the default country to be UK?

Regards,

Chris

michael_s
09-23-2005, 03:52 PM
In english.php you need to change the default country code:

// LINE ADDED: Country-State Selector
define ('DEFAULT_COUNTRY', '223');

Change it to whatever the country code is for your country. You can get this info from the countries table. UK is 222

chrisrex
09-24-2005, 08:27 AM
Excellent! Works like a dream.

Many thanks!