PDA

View Full Version : never get to step 2 installation



nathanwheeler
06-15-2005, 11:33 PM
Hi,

With the aut. install i never get to the step2 of the installation...
i click but the page only seems to refresh.
When i do a manual in configure i get it running but without all the theme stuff, only plain text catalog.

Login into the admin then is well somehow impossible for i get redirected
to a unknown page that says: http://localhost/osmax/catalog/http://localhost.... or something alike.

Guess it is phpversion problem?
Locaally i run the Apache2triad package with
Apache/2.0.53 (Win32) PHP/5.0.4 - mysql4.1

If i find some spare time i wil try and do all manually and see if i can get it worked out.
For the admin problem might be an old problem with == / = somehwere in a admin/include/ upload.php class if i am not wrong here.

michael_s
06-16-2005, 07:11 AM
Check your error logs. Most likely it is php or mysql that is causing the issue.

I have successfully tested osCMax on apache 2.0.52, php 5.03, mysql 4.0.23

nathanwheeler
06-16-2005, 07:37 AM
[Thu Jun 16 17:34:07 2005] [warn] [client 127.0.0.1] mod_include: Options +Includes (or IncludesNoExec) wasn't set, INCLUDES filter removed
[Thu Jun 16 17:34:13 2005] [warn] [client 127.0.0.1] mod_include: Options +Includes (or IncludesNoExec) wasn't set, INCLUDES filter removed, referer: http://localhost/

if i am not wrong that is the error when i hit the install button.

any idea? a php ini thing or?

michael_s
06-16-2005, 07:46 AM
put this in your sites main .htaccess file:

Options +All

and see if it works. Most likely your problem is due to restrictive apache rights (not a bad thing actually!)

nathanwheeler
06-16-2005, 08:06 AM
i tried that one but same result unfortunately...
even removed the server roots htaccess and the htaccess in catalog
but it does not help.
Okay the htaccess in catalog has the apache rewrite rules so had nothing to do with it.

michael_s
06-16-2005, 09:53 AM
This looks like a server setup issue. Perhaps apache is not allowing htaccess overrides in httpd.conf?

nathanwheeler
06-16-2005, 10:43 AM
well, that part is commented out in apache2triad i see.
setting it "errors" the server when i try to restart or i might me trying the wrong directives or command.

#
# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
# Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#
#AllowOverride None

Tried with AllowOverride None
and AllowOverrride ALL
both same problem

i am not really into apache2 / apache2triad unfortunately to just see what might be a solution here. sorry.

michael_s
06-16-2005, 11:05 AM
I am running it on apache2triad, but not the most recent version. Maybe downgrade to the previous version and you will have success?

nathanwheeler
06-16-2005, 11:14 AM
right :)
what version are you running?

Thanks!!!

michael_s
06-16-2005, 11:21 AM
Sorry about not listing it...

Apache2Triad 1.5.1

blioux
06-17-2005, 07:36 AM
clicking the continue button on the 'install.php?step=2' page just seems to refresh.

Setup is as follows:
osCMax v2.0
PHP Version 5.0.4
MySQL 4.1.7
IIS 6.0
Windows NT 5.2 build 3790

Any help is greatly appriciated :oops:

michael_s
06-17-2005, 11:05 AM
Sorry, cant help much with IIS. Any IIS experts out there???

blioux
06-17-2005, 11:15 AM
How about the MySQl and PHP verions I'm using... do you think they would cause something like this?

michael_s
06-17-2005, 11:47 AM
I think it is the combo of those versions w/IIS/windows.

I have heard others running running linux/apache with those php/mysql versions with no issues at all.

deenesh
06-19-2005, 04:19 PM
for blioux,
If you've any Internet related security software (firewall etc.), disable it and try the installation again.

andromus
06-22-2005, 12:51 PM
I ran into this problem as well. For me, it was a problem with my php5 configuration.

The culprit was a php5 configuration option called "register_long_arrays" which was turned off in my php.ini file. I changed the line:

"register_long_arrays = off"

to:

"register_long_arrays = on"

I think that "off" may be the default option, but I may have set it that way when I installed php5 - I don't remember right now.

Either way, this fixed the issue for me. I hope that it helps you :o)

RyanSmith
06-22-2005, 12:54 PM
It's because of PHP 5. Try installing PHP 4.3.x and see if that solves your problem.

andromus
06-22-2005, 01:03 PM
It's because of PHP 5. Try installing PHP 4.3.x and see if that solves your problem. I have run into this problem before

Yes, that would fix the problem as well. However if you want to use php5, altering the php.ini file as I have noted above fixes the issue.

jpf
06-23-2005, 09:52 PM
Sorry, cant help much with IIS. Any IIS experts out there???

Yea...uninstall IIS and install Apache.....

Use EasyPHP or as Mike said use Apache2triad!

blioux
06-24-2005, 10:12 AM
thanx andromus, i wish i would have seen your post before i regressed to 4.3.11... although after looking around i think i'll be more confident in using a v4 branch

thanx all

RyanSmith
06-24-2005, 12:07 PM
Thats funny, I thought my posts weren't getting posted, but it turns out that they were just on the second page. Sorry for sounding repetitive.