PDA

View Full Version : Question about Link/Copy Products Feature



grozanc
07-15-2012, 07:53 AM
Hello Again,

I'm wondering how the link/copy feature works. For example my two option are to either "link" or "duplicate". I want to use the linking option, but when I look at the table easy populate creates I see multiple entires, one of each category for the same product, so it looks like the product is actually being duplicated.

So I'm wondering if I'm going to do a mass import with easy populate do I simply just put in multiple entires for the product, giving each product a different category? How does oscmax know how to "link" them? I'm confused as to how this works!

Thanks,
Gary

pgmarshall
07-15-2012, 08:17 AM
As long as the product code is the same you will get one linked product.

Regards.

grozanc
07-15-2012, 08:29 AM
Thanks for all the help!