PDA

View Full Version : Product attributes and price display



hemaltalati
05-21-2012, 07:35 AM
Is it possible to show/change product price based on product attribute is selected from dropdown?

Thanks

pgmarshall
05-21-2012, 10:35 AM
There is a module at osCommerce which uses javascript to update the price shown ... I think this should be put into the core for v2.6.

osCommerce Community Add-Ons (http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/1385)

or an AJAX one

osCommerce Community Add-Ons (http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/7916)

Regards,

hemaltalati
05-21-2012, 01:51 PM
Thank you pgmarshall for really quick reply. You guys are amazing!
OSCMax Rocks...

hemaltalati
05-21-2012, 03:26 PM
pgmarshall,

I've looked at the code for AJAX One, I am facing problem on step 5 and step 6, I can not find following code (Step 5) :
<td class="main"><?php tep_draw_pull_down_menu('id[' . $products_options_name['products_options_id'] . ']', $products_options_array,$selected_attribute); ?></td>

Can you please help? May be you can post step by step guide how to achieve this?

Many thanks

pgmarshall
05-22-2012, 12:26 AM
The drop downs are called in pad_base.php which is where things get slightly more complicated!

hemaltalati
05-23-2012, 04:05 PM
Thanks for reply. Is it possible to explain where to change/add code?

pgmarshall
05-24-2012, 12:30 AM
I have added it to the bug tracker as a feature request but I am quite busy at the moment so can to guarantee when I get to it.

Regards.

hemaltalati
05-29-2012, 03:04 PM
Hi pgmarshall,

any update please?