PDA

View Full Version : [osCmax V2.0.25] Flat rate shipping always enabled



Cadman
03-21-2012, 10:23 AM
I have a store that is supposed to use USPS shipping, but flat rate is always enabled and calculated. I have uninstalled the flat rate module and shipping still displays a $7 flat rate shipping charge per item. I can reinstall it and give it any other price value and it will still give me the $7 rate. I have uninstalled all other modules except the Individual Shipping one. It seems to be installed but the install button is displayed when you first click that option. A second click takes you to the options category. I can disable it, but not remove it. I have tried setting customer shipping options to use something else, but to no effect. I can't seem to get rid of the flat rate. Any ideas on what to try?

pgmarshall
03-21-2012, 10:53 AM
Can't say I have come across this one before! Has someone hacked around with your store to customise it?

If not, then you could try removing the module from phpMyAdmin (or similar) - browse to the configuration table and enter the following SQL:

SELECT * FROM `configuration` WHERE `configuration_key` like 'MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_%'

This should bring you back the keys for the module which was installed. You should be able to simply delete the rows to disable the module completely.

MAKE SURE YOU BACKUP BEFORE TINKERING DIRECTLY WITH THE DATABASE (ESPECIALLY ON LIVE STORES)

Regards.

Cadman
03-22-2012, 10:59 AM
No hacks or mods, just a plain Jane install that works OK with the exception of the shipping options. I should clarify a bit. I think the individual shipping is overriding all other shipping. USPS isn't working right now, but it was. Might be a USPS problem there. I get this message when using the check out


This is currently the only shipping method available to use on this order.

Individual Shipping
Flat Shipping Rate ............................. $14.00

It says Flat Shipping Rate but it is actually using a total of the Individual Shipping values assigned to each item.

wkdwich
03-22-2012, 05:17 PM
get into your database and find all entries for that particular module and remove them from the database.. back up the DB before doing .. something went flooey when the module was originally installed, the entries not removed properly then also.. if that doesnt work then something else is going on..