PDA

View Full Version : product price breaks "From" price



tcshadow
05-12-2011, 06:31 PM
Is there a way to stop the product list showing a "from" price and have it instead show just the highest standard price for 1 item?

Also is there a way to delete a tab in the product detailed listing after you have created one?

Neither of these are addressed in the manual/dosc.

pgmarshall
05-13-2011, 12:07 AM
Is there a way to stop the product list showing a "from" price and have it instead show just the highest standard price for 1 item?Easiest way is to change the language file: catalog/includes/languages/english/product_listing.php ... change ...

define('TEXT_PRICE_BREAKS', 'From');
to

define('TEXT_PRICE_BREAKS', '');


Also is there a way to delete a tab in the product detailed listing after you have created one?Just empty the field - make sure you switch to Source mode (top left button) to make sure you remove any html tags that might be left behind by CKEditor.

Regards,

2001kx
05-13-2011, 03:09 PM
Easiest way is to change the language file: catalog/includes/languages/english/product_listing.php ... change ...

define('TEXT_PRICE_BREAKS', 'From');
to

define('TEXT_PRICE_BREAKS', '');


that will remove the text "from" but it still shows the discounted price.

tcshadow
05-13-2011, 04:04 PM
that will remove the text "from" but it still shows the discounted price.

yes unfortunately that is the case. where is the code to change what price it displays? shame whoever made the contrib didn't think to include different display options in the admin.

2001kx
05-13-2011, 06:21 PM
yes unfortunately that is the case. where is the code to change what price it displays? shame whoever made the contrib didn't think to include different display options in the admin.
it would aslo be nice to be able to have the discount work with attributes.
example: the same product in red will not add up with the same product in green...to give a total quantity discount.
they must be the same color for the discount to work as a total.

588

pgmarshall
05-14-2011, 12:00 AM
it would aslo be nice to be able to have the discount work with attributes.

You are misunderstanding the relationship between attributes and products - it is not a one to one relationship and as such if you discounted the attribute all products with Green attached would have a discount - not what you want!

You can achieve a discounted attribute but you must go into the product itself and use the AJAX Attribute manager to discount each of the attributes attached by the relevant amount - this will achieve the outcome you require for your store.


shame whoever made the contrib didn't think to include different display options in the admin.

Quick fix:

Open catalog/includes/class/priceformatter.php and find function getPriceStringShort() {

then simply change this line from:

$lc_text = '&nbsp;<big>' . TEXT_PRICE_BREAKS . ' '
. $currencies->display_price($this->lowPrice, tep_get_tax_rate($this->taxClass))
. '&nbsp;</big><br><br><br>';

to


$lc_text = '&nbsp;<big>' . TEXT_PRICE_BREAKS . ' '
. $currencies->display_price($this->thePrice, tep_get_tax_rate($this->taxClass))
. '&nbsp;</big><br><br><br>';

Regards,

pgmarshall
05-14-2011, 12:18 AM
There is a small bug in the display code anyway - so I will take a look and see if we can add the switch to admin.

0000866: Many Products in DB causes blank screens on admin (on some screens) as well as on the front end. - osCmax Bug Tracking System (http://bugtrack.oscmax.com/view.php?id=866)

Regards,

pgmarshall
05-15-2011, 02:41 AM
And there we go ... all fixed up for you!

r1404 - oscmax2 - osCmax - osCommerce Maximized - Google Project Hosting (http://code.google.com/p/oscmax2/source/detail?r=1404)

Regards,

tcshadow
05-15-2011, 06:59 PM
Does this mean this will be included in all future releases of oscmax in the base code?

michael_s
05-15-2011, 07:50 PM
Yes. Whenever you see a source code commit, it will be in an upcoming release.