PDA

View Full Version : UPS Stopped Working to Canadian Addresses



scottct1
10-22-2010, 11:57 AM
A few days ago my UPS Module stopped calculating UPS shipping costs to Canada. Shipping to the US works fine. But if you put an address in Canada in it comes up with no price for UPS shipping.

(See the attachment for a screen shot.)

We are using the regular UPS Module not the UPS XML module. It was working fine up until this week and we have made no changes to our system or OSCMAX.

Again shipping works fine to US addresses. Please help!

pgmarshall
10-23-2010, 02:16 AM
First up - doesn't UPS charge brokerage charge to deliver to Canada? I thought they charged some extortionate fee based on the value of the product ...

Anyway, that aside, if something was working, now it isn't and you haven't changed anything then I suspect UPS may have altered their system.

Someone else who has used UPS may be able to assist - we may need to upgrade the UPS Shipping module to the latest version from osCommerce.

Regards,

scottct1
10-23-2010, 03:01 AM
Any tips on how I can upgrade the UPS module from OSCOMMERCE?