PDA

View Full Version : Image does not exist error in OSCommerce Admin



nyalaman
08-26-2009, 09:09 AM
I am trying to enter a new product in a category. The image does not get uploaded. Not just the product image, but any image used in the description also does not get uploaded. When I browse the image and say preview, it shows me 2 'X' s on left side and the image picture(small image like a thumbnail) on the right side. But when I hit update, there are no images.

When I try to create a new category, its image is working fine. Problem with just product images.

These are my configuration.php files:
includes/configuration.php:

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.janilink.com');
define('ENABLE_SSL', true);
define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'www.janilink.com');
define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'www.janilink.com');
define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');

define('DIR_WS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', 'pub/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'download/');
define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'pub/');

admin/includes/configuration.php:

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
define('ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG', 'false');
define('DIR_FS_DOCUMENT_ROOT', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
define('DIR_FS_ADMIN', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/admin/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG_IMAGES', DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'images/');
define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');
define('DIR_WS_CATALOG_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'includes/languages/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG_LANGUAGES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'includes/languages/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG_IMAGES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'images/');
define('DIR_FS_CATALOG_MODULES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'includes/modules/');
define('DIR_FS_BACKUP', DIR_FS_ADMIN . 'backups/');

I need to resolve this ASAP. Somebody please help
Thanks in advance

jpf
08-26-2009, 09:34 AM
Is this for oscommerce or osCMax v1.7 or 2.0??????
Is this a new site? Had this worked before? What has changed?

nyalaman
08-26-2009, 09:50 AM
its oscommerce. it worked fine till day before yesterday. its not a new site

pgmarshall
08-26-2009, 10:42 AM
Can a moderator (jpf?) edit the post to remove the database password - not everyone on the internet is as nice as people on the oscmax boards!

Also can someone move it to the osCommerce board!

But for what it is worth the configure files look fine - have you checked your chmod settings for the images folder?

Thanks,

jpf
08-26-2009, 10:49 AM
Ops missed that there - FIXED. Also moved post from osCMax to oscommerce forum.

jpf
08-26-2009, 10:58 AM
If it worked fine then something did changed.

Did the host changes some setting, upgrade or moved your site?

Are you trying to upload massive pics (1MB+ per file)?

Does this happen in IE and Firefox (or Safari or Opera)?

Have you run a full sweep scan using both an anti-spyware and anti-virus (no they are not the same thing) on your personal system(s)?

Check to see if the admin file have changed? (upload fresh admin files - except for configure.php)

nyalaman
08-26-2009, 11:31 AM
Did I post the database pasword somewhere in this post??

Nobody tried to modify anything. But I did download and backup the whole site yesterday. Is that connected in any way?
The pictures are not very massive. They are around 20 to 40 kb. I did not try in firefox. We never use fireforx. We just use IE.
Haven't run any anti virus or anti spyware.

Fresh admin files => admin files from backup.

I am new to this sorry for the questions and thanks for the suggestions

nyalaman
08-26-2009, 11:48 AM
Solved it. thanks a lot for your help. the issue was with the path. we are supposed to put it in a different folder. thanks again