PDA

View Full Version : Still have a ~ in the address bar



Bsnrjones
02-02-2004, 07:05 AM
I know this has to be easy. I have a "~" in my address bar after the domain name.

Here is what it looks like:

http://www.xxxxx.com/~tactical/index.php?cPath=1 (domain name changed to protect the innocent) :lol:

I must not have something set-up right, but I am not sure what. I am using AAbox for hosting.

Burke

michael_s
02-02-2004, 07:11 AM
Bsnrjones, in the configure.php file under HTTP_COOKIE_PATH, remove the /~tactical/ from the define. Do the same for the DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG.

Bsnrjones
02-02-2004, 07:35 AM
That fixed it! Thanks...

Another quick one...I use Trustcommerce for credit card processsing. When a customer checks out, that is what it shows for their payment option "Trustcommerce" - How can I change this to say something else? I have searched the board but not found the answer...

Bsnrjones