PDA

View Full Version : Cannot get main thumbnail to pull from 'thumbs' directory



groggory
02-08-2006, 06:35 PM
Using the webadmin, under image, I try to set it to:

thumbs/75063540141.jpg

but when it uploads the webadmin just sees

75063540141.jpg
--------------

I have tried | <in admin> | <shown in easypopulate>

thumbs/75063540141.jpg | 75063540141.jpg

"thumbs/75063540141.jpg" | 75063540141.jpg"

'thumbs/75063540141.jpg' | 75063540141.jpg'

/thumbs/75063540141.jpg | 75063540141.jpg

\/thumbs\/75063540141.jpg | 75063540141.jpg

/\thumbs/\75063540141.jpg | 75063540141.jpg

"/thumbs/75063540141.jpg" | 75063540141.jpg"

----------------------

This is very frustrating. The only two ways I've found to get an image to show up is either by setting it through easy populate, or through Xshop.

Is this a bug, or what? I have this on the bugtrack but noone has left anything on it for the last 9 days.

Thanks.

deviantla
02-09-2006, 10:47 AM
I am not sure I follow exactly but I will try to help by explaining how I did things.

Under Configuration > Dynamic MoPics, my thumbnail image gallery is located at "thumbs/" and my large images is located in "images_big/". Place thumbs in the thumbnail directory is set to false. I uploaded my images when creating my products, but I also had to FTP them into the "images_big" folder.

groggory
02-09-2006, 12:42 PM
I am not sure I follow exactly but I will try to help by explaining how I did things.

Under Configuration > Dynamic MoPics, my thumbnail image gallery is located at "thumbs/" and my large images is located in "images_big/". Place thumbs in the thumbnail directory is set to false. I uploaded my images when creating my products, but I also had to FTP them into the "images_big" folder.

I am trying to get 'place thumbs in thumbnail directory' to be true. That is what I'm wrestling with. I am not uploading using the admin, I'm FTPing all my files up in big batches.