PDA

View Full Version : editing stock quantities - how to?



stefanhome
12-30-2005, 10:53 AM
Hi specialists,
I have a osCMax V2 installed and everything works perfectly.
Now I'm filling my store with products in different options. I offer different bra's in different sizes and different colors. From some products I have different quantities.
After adding the stock-quantity in the product-categories it's in the database, but I cannot change this amount again. There is no dialog to edit the quantity. I always have to go directly to the SQL-database and change the quantities.
Does anybody know a way or a contribution to solve my problem?

I looked in the forum about this problem but found just the answer to use Easy-Populate to export, change and import again the datas.

Thank you for your help :)

Stefan

jpf
12-31-2005, 10:02 PM
Funny - aslong as the global and per item "Check Stock Quanity" is on - .it works.

stefanhome
01-03-2006, 04:07 AM
Thanks for the answer....
but I aktivated the global "Check Stock Quantity" in the admin-configuration.

And where can I activate the "Check Stock Quantity" for each product?

What I'm missing is a listing with all products-options like we have it in the "STOCK"-menu but with buttons like "EDIT" and "CHANGE".
Is something like that possible?

Thanks a lot

Stefan

stefanhome
01-03-2006, 12:01 PM
Ok - now I know what you've meant with "Check Stock Quantity per item"...
...yes it's activated too!
But I cannnot edit or change the quantity in the stock.php site. I just can add new quantities for an existing combination.
Does nobody has the same problem like me?
How do you all increase or decrease the quantities for the products with different attributes?

Thank you
Stefan

stefanhome
01-05-2006, 04:42 AM
Help please...
Does anybody has an idea how to edit the quantity of products with options?
I just can Add new amounts to an existing product but not edit, change or delete this quantity!

In which way do you all manage your quantities? Am I the stupiest user of all?

Thanks for your help
Stefan

jpf
01-09-2006, 06:58 PM
How to add stock to attributues?

See attached pics....


Step one - Select your items that you have already setup with all the attributes and have them set to "track stock". Click on "Stock"

Step two - Pick from the drop box each attribute you want to change the stock value for and enter the total amount you want to offer (not an ADD or SUBTRACT amount) for that item. Click ADD

Repeat as nessary for each item/attribute.

FYI German:

Wie man Vorrat attributues hinzufügt?
Sehen Sie angebrachten pics....

Schritt einer - Wählen Sie Ihre Einzelteile vor, die Sie bereits sie eingestellt auf "Schienenvorrat" gegründet mit allen Attributen und haben haben. Klicken Sie an "Vorrat"

Schritt zwei - Auswahl vom Tropfenkasten jedes Attribut, das Sie den auf lagerwert für ändern und die Gesamtmenge eintragen möchten, Sie (nicht HINZUFÜGEN oder Menge SUBTRAHIEREN) für dieses Einzelteil anbieten möchten. Klicken FÜGT Wiederholung hinzu, wie nessary für jedes Einzelteil oder schreibt zu.

Sprechen Sie Deutsches?

stefanhome
03-18-2006, 05:16 AM
Thanks a lot.
I was blind... I searched for a button "Edit" or something similar.
The button "add" does everything.

Sorry - I forgot to answer directly in january.

This forum is great - and helps me to modify my shop in my way

Stefan