PDA

View Full Version : change headline info???



tafkap
09-28-2005, 07:51 AM
hey folks,

i have another tricky question....
i tried to change the headline which is shown in upper left corner in iexplore or firefox etc. to my companies name and slogan....

changed meta_tags.php and now i have my companies slogan in it but with
osCMAX v2.0 in front of it and when i click on a category i get the category in the headline (which is great) but then "osCMAX v2.0" jumps between the category and the slogan of my company (which isnt great at all :-()
can anyone help me out? didnt find a solution yet

thanks in advance

t

jpf
10-01-2005, 07:44 AM
In english.php (and other languages) have you changed:

define('TITLE', 'osCMax v2.0');

to

define('TITLE', 'Your Site name...');

tafkap
10-04-2005, 01:08 AM
thanks jpf, thats it.... now it works like it should......

thank you very much..... t

tonybe33
12-07-2005, 02:04 PM
Thank you for this post. It was very helpful! :P

michael_s
12-07-2005, 05:18 PM
this is in the guide...

http://oscdox.com/index.php?op=modload&name=phpWiki&file=index&pagen ame=How%20to%20-FAQ%20for%20New%20Users