PDA

View Full Version : Banner Manager not working



Redeye_Joe
09-15-2005, 05:14 PM
Hi, I have tried everything, and I cant get the banner manager to work, I have all the info in correct, but nothing shows. I am wondering if I am missing anything? Any ideas, and is anyone else able to put up a banner in the new v2 Max?

Doug

michael_s
09-15-2005, 06:59 PM
Works fine for me...

What is the banner group name? Have you edited the banner display code in the main_page.tpl.php file to use your banner group?

Find:

if ($banner = tep_banner_exists('dynamic', '468x50')) {

and change the 468x50 to whatever your banner group name is.

typhus
09-16-2005, 05:17 AM
I had this trouble, until I realised I was being a bit dumb. When adding the Banner Category I called it "BannerFoot", and had the same trouble as you. Then one day it hit me, change "BannerFoot" to "468x50" as the category name and, boom shanka, it works.

From what the Boss says above I think I could have changed the main_page.tpl.php bit to read ... 'dynamic', 'BannerFoot')).... and this would have achieved the same outcome. Use whichever option u find easiest.

Redeye_Joe
09-16-2005, 09:32 AM
Yes, I have other stores running oscommerce, and the banner is working fine on them, just can get it to work on the v2 osmax, and I have the banner group named 468x50, still nothing,
I will make sure everthing is correct under the main_page.....
thanks
Doug

Redeye_Joe
09-16-2005, 09:41 AM
Had group as 486x50 instead of 468x50, works fine now.

:)
Doug

eyeofhorus
09-26-2005, 09:06 AM
In the aabox template for 2.0 RC2, it is 'footer'

Makes sense, I just don't get why stuff is still hard-coded like that. Now I know why I could never get banners to work. Maybe this should be a sticky.

jschafer52
01-06-2006, 07:01 AM
where can i change the group name at? i want to use the manager for banners

countingsheep
05-07-2006, 08:53 AM
Is there a way to get a full page of banners to show that arent rotating?

jschafer52
05-08-2006, 11:24 AM
how can i set up a small box on the right side colum of my site? like a 50x60 over my right info boxes

thanks

jschafer52
05-17-2006, 09:54 AM
if i want to add a nother banner to my mainpage how do i go about doing so?

thanks,
JIM