PDA

View Full Version : How to make attribute options each go on their own line?



cclocks8
10-15-2012, 05:09 AM
I'm using a copy of the fallback template as my theme.

Anytime I have attributes, they don't make a new line - they just run into the next. Like so:

• This is option 1 • this is
option 2 • this is option 3 •
this is option 4

Can anybody help me figure out the easiest way to make it look like this?

• This is option 1
• This is option 1
• This is option 3
• This is option 4

Thanks for your help!

SMurphy
10-15-2012, 07:45 AM
Can you send me a link to your site so I see what you mean.

How are you displaying your attributes (dropdown list, radio buttons, etc...)?

cclocks8
10-15-2012, 07:57 AM
Can you send me a link to your site so I see what you mean.

How are you displaying your attributes (dropdown list, radio buttons, etc...)?

Lobster Trap Gift Shop & Art Gallery : (http://lobstertrap.secureservers22.com/shop/index.php)

They are radio buttons.

Here's an example:

Lobster Trap Gift Shop & Art Gallery : Map of Cuba [CubaChart] - $149.00 (http://lobstertrap.secureservers22.com/shop/product_info.php?cPath=34&products_id=463)

cclocks8
10-15-2012, 08:07 AM
Can you send me a link to your site so I see what you mean.

How are you displaying your attributes (dropdown list, radio buttons, etc...)?

Lobster Trap Gift Shop & Art Gallery : Map of Cuba [CubaChart] - $149.00 (http://lobstertrap.secureservers22.com/shop/product_info.php?cPath=34&products_id=463)

radio buttons.

pgmarshall
10-15-2012, 09:44 AM
1) I assume you are using checkboxes.

2) Each checkbox option should be its own "Product Option" - read 3rd post of this thread: http://www.oscmax.com/forums/bugs-problems/28768-product-attributes-cost-not-totaling-up-correctly.html

So, as Ridex says in the other thread. Checkboxes should be used a single yes/no options. To do this - in the admin panel you need to create each one as a "Product Option" rather than an "Option Value".

This will make them display correctly and add up correctly when added to the basket.

Regards.

cclocks8
10-19-2012, 10:23 AM
1) I assume you are using checkboxes.

2) Each checkbox option should be its own "Product Option" - read 3rd post of this thread: http://www.oscmax.com/forums/bugs-problems/28768-product-attributes-cost-not-totaling-up-correctly.html

So, as Ridex says in the other thread. Checkboxes should be used a single yes/no options. To do this - in the admin panel you need to create each one as a "Product Option" rather than an "Option Value".

This will make them display correctly and add up correctly when added to the basket.

Regards.

Thanks for the advice, but I'm actually using radio buttons. :/

When I first started, though, I accidentally selected them as checkboxes, then changed it later. Any thoughts?

Thanks again!

ridexbuilder
10-19-2012, 02:27 PM
Something like..

TD.options INPUT {
display: block;
}

BTW: horrendous use of not making the most of either Slimbox nor CloudZoom

cclocks8
10-22-2012, 04:11 AM
Something like..

TD.options INPUT {
display: block;
}

BTW: horrendous use of not making the most of either Slimbox nor CloudZoom

I know, working on it.

Where would I put that code at?

ridexbuilder
10-22-2012, 04:22 AM
You must've worked hard NOT to correctly use the image features - it works by default, except for the stupid defaults that have both height & width for sub-category images.
That code is called CSS and lives in a file called a stylesheet. See wiki for more details.
[I'm by no means an expert in CSS, it should be noted.]

cclocks8
10-22-2012, 04:42 AM
You must've worked hard NOT to correctly use the image features - it works by default, except for the stupid defaults that have both height & width for sub-category images.
That code is called CSS and lives in a file called a stylesheet. See wiki for more details.
[I'm by no means an expert in CSS, it should be noted.]


THey're turned off right now because of the way the owner wants the pictures to look - trust me, I know how messed up it is.

What mean is, it doesn't matter where I put it in the style sheet?