PDA

View Full Version : 'Build' to 'Live' Directory Change, but missed "Account



xoomxoomang
06-18-2004, 08:51 AM
Newbie - can ya tell.... PLEASE HELP - SITE LAUNCH HINGES

So, here we are about to launch and I am trying to figure all this out now on my own. We had a site developer, but well... So, here's my last little thing that is preventing us from launching -

When "Create New Account" is clicked, instead of create_account.php returning with content it returns blank. I think I know why, but I'm not sure where to fix.

Our site master made the appropriate directory changes from our build location to our live site location, but I think he forgot to redirect a one of the functions, that being the Account Page.

When trying to access an account, before logging in, we're taken to the default login.php page, but when Create Account is clicked, we're taken to the create_account.php page, but in the wrong directory (thus the blank page). How do I change where the function location calls to? Does this make any sense??


I have checked the header and footer for directory references and all that is found is php scripting calling to the correct page, so there has to be some place where that page's directory settings are entered... Please help - I know this has to be so simple, but I am at a loss...

red_fraggle
06-18-2004, 09:59 AM
the only paths needing to change are /catalog/includes/configure.php and /catalog/admin/includes/configure.php

If you migrated from one server type to another i.e. from cpanel to plesk for instance.

If you are clicking into an SSL portion of your store such as create account or checkout and you go to a blank page or back to the page you were at, it usually means SSL is disabled by your hosting provider. You can test this by changing the references in the two files above i mentioned for SSL from True to false. If it works after that point SSL is disabled on your hosting account.

Contact us directly for specific information if you need to.

xoomxoomang
06-18-2004, 11:56 AM
Thanks for the idea - I have changed Enable SSL from true to false and am still seeing the blank page. It isn't totally blank, however, if I view source, I see the basic html page setup without head/body... even though it is calling for create_account.php

jpf
06-21-2004, 06:53 AM
Have URL to look at?
Check the PATHs and URLs in your configure.php files.

Also please post your catalog's configure.php file (less the database info) and we might see as what is wrong.


(PS: I always setup my test sites to be the same as my live sites - then all that needs to be done is change the URL... Not including OS/Control panel/webserver - but everything else - paths/database/login etc...)

xpressed
06-25-2004, 08:18 AM
Update: We have moved from our shared ssl location to our own IP and have our SSL service setup. I have modified the ssl server location to reflect what our host is declaring as accurate..

Please visit: http://www.cafeproducts.com/login.php?osCsid=2561dec98d03c252264ae5a8762ede2f

and click on "Create New Account"

or... skip to the balnk page (html doc setup = view source)
http://www.cafeproducts.com/create_account.php?osCsid=2561dec98d03c252264ae5a8 762ede2f

I'll attach the configure.php file here..

jpf
06-28-2004, 06:49 AM
Removed file - you had your DB infor in there.....

The parts you have to work on are:

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.cafeproducts.com/'); // eg, http://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://host200.ipowerweb.com/~cafeprod/'); // eg, https://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('ENABLE_SSL', true); // secure webserver for checkout procedure?

If you bought/installed your own SSL then you have to change the HTTPS server name from your shared to your new SSL site.
And your cookie domains should be filled in too....

Good Luck

xpressed
06-30-2004, 11:42 AM
Removed file - you had your DB infor in there.....

The parts you have to work on are:

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.cafeproducts.com/'); // eg, http://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://host200.ipowerweb.com/~cafeprod/'); // eg, https://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
define('ENABLE_SSL', true); // secure webserver for checkout procedure?

If you bought/installed your own SSL then you have to change the HTTPS server name from your shared to your new SSL site.
And your cookie domains should be filled in too....

Good LuckResponding to last post.. "And your cookie domains should be filled in too..." can you please expound on that statement.. as this is the only thing not yet reviewed and thus perhaps the issue.

xpressed
06-30-2004, 12:19 PM
ok.. update... I have given up on the files and simply copied in the default OSC create_account.php and create_account_success.php files. Low and behold, it works.. My customizations/edits to form (wording, basically) are obvioulsy not present however.. SO that brings me to my next question.

WHERE (which directory) should I have made my edits in the first place..

Note: These edits, to which I am referring consist of
1) The simple wording found when an account is succuessfully created (the words in the middle of the page, as a message to the customer).
2) The email that is sent to the customer upon successful account creation (the "Welcome Email").

THANKS for any/all help.. I am familiar enough with php to make the edits, I just don't know whether those edits are to be made to the two php files in question at "public_html" root or the same files found at includes/languages/english, or both..


CHEERS!!!!

xpressed
06-30-2004, 01:11 PM
ok.. um.. newbie learns..

so - I have obviously now found which set of files to edit.. that being those found in includes/languages/english.. and not those at public_html.

I do have two final questions... In my Email Text for example, I want to write a sentence similar to "Please don't hesistate to contact me." and obviously, when using the apostrophe in my string of text, it causes a parse error. What is the character used next to the apostrophe that fixes the parse error?

Second question: I want to edit the page look where I would insert information for a new product. Which php file is this?

Thanks so much - you have all been a huge help.

jpf
07-02-2004, 07:39 AM
In php you have to "escape" certain charaters like ' as they are control charater. To have "Your Site's Products" show up enter "Your Site\'s Products"


To edit the "look" depend on which version - if MS2-MAX then it would be in the templates (edit with any HTML editor - catalog/templates/content/products_new.tpl.php) else you have to pick though the PHP code....(ie: edit /catalog/products_new.php)


Good Luck!

xpressed
07-02-2004, 12:47 PM
Re: the apostrophe - THANKS!! I thought it was something like that, but wan't sure

Re: editing the page.. This is the page I am wanting to edit (see attached). I am not sure if the last post is referring to the same page, but thank you so much for replying.

This forum (and group of people) is WONDERFUL!! I hope to become useful myself soon, as I am learning more and more about osc thanks to all of you.

jpf
07-05-2004, 06:39 AM
You want to edit the ADMIN - I was thinkng thre catalog (STORE) side...

In the admin I think that would be catagories.php file....(admin is not "templated")

xpressed
07-05-2004, 12:14 PM
You want to edit the ADMIN - I was thinkng thre catalog (STORE) side...

In the admin I think that would be catagories.php file....(admin is not "templated")Yes, Thanks - That is the file I am after..

I really appreciate it and along this thread, I have a new question... Sorry.. um, recently our previous webmaster fixed an error on the "create account" template, the state was not functioning as a drop down and when data was typed in it caused an error. He fixed this issue, but I don't know the name of the file that he fixed.. I need to move the fixed file into our new location - can you help me with what file runs that template?

Thanks again - SO MUCH!!

jpf
07-06-2004, 05:27 AM
It was not nessarly an error but a more of maybe a requirment. Since OSC is used in places other than US....

create_account.php

and/or create_account.tpl.php

Good Luck!

xpressed
07-08-2004, 05:42 PM
It was not nessarly an error but a more of maybe a requirment. Since OSC is used in places other than US....

create_account.php

and/or create_account.tpl.php

Good Luck!I see.. yes, I suppose it would be a bit crazy to have all states/provinces on the planet in that drop down.. Ok, so in looking at either of the two files you've mentioned, would you please tell me what needs to be modified?
I haven't any idea...
Thanks -