PDA

View Full Version : Slideshow settings Oscmax V2.5



gnltech
05-06-2011, 08:23 AM
Hello,

I have changed the slideshow settings height and width from the admin console but for some reasons the changes are not taking effect. Wanted to change the default of 640 x 250 to 600x 200.

When I check/inspect the element via firebug I noted
<div id="slideshow" style="width: 640px; height: 250px; overflow: hidden; position: relative;

gnltech.com/onlineshop

: (http://www.gnltech.com/onlineshop/)

Regards

SydGM
11-30-2011, 10:31 PM
I have the same problem, does anyone have a solution for the slideshow width??

ridexbuilder
12-01-2011, 01:24 PM
Given that y'all should be working with your own templates and not messing with the default ones, then you should be getting some idea of how to modify things. :no: Lecture over.

Here's a clue:

#slideshow{ overflow:hidden; width:280px; }

pgmarshall
12-01-2011, 02:41 PM
You may also need to reupload the slides - as I think the slideshow code resizes your images for you.

Regards.

wkdwich
02-12-2012, 10:31 PM
you need to change the size in 2 places:


You may want to change the width or height of sliding images. I have set up default width to 960px and height 281px. You can change this by going into catalog/includes/slideshow.php and in the catalong/easy-slider.css.

tinboye
02-22-2012, 03:39 PM
what i found with the slideshow, you have to first set the size of the images you want to appear in the slideshow, then upload the images, once they upload it resizes them to that size, myself i only put in the size of 400px wide, and left height blank and it kept aspect ratio. the actual image was sized at 600px wide and when uploaded it was resized to 400px in the folder and on the page.

celeroncillo
03-04-2012, 09:18 AM
I have the same question, I change in Admin size of my slideshow, and I upload the new image, but the result is the same before change it.