PDA

View Full Version : banners not working



lightdancer
11-29-2009, 12:11 PM
I cannot get the banners to work in the affiliate program. I am so frustrated I could just scream

lightdancer
11-29-2009, 12:58 PM
okay I have the images to work. It is just that when an affiliate tries to use the link the picture doesn't show up.

michael_s
11-30-2009, 11:02 AM
Please be more clear here. Where is the image not showing up? Are you referring to the front end where affiliates get the banners/links?

lightdancer
11-30-2009, 11:08 AM
from the admin side the banners work fine, but when an affiliate posts the code the banner won't display. It won't show on the affiliate side either just shows the code.

treasurecutters.com

michael_s
11-30-2009, 11:19 AM
Ok, that at least gives me something to go on.

It is probably a bad link/path. Can you post an example link or the link to your cart so I can create an affiliate account?

lightdancer
11-30-2009, 11:44 AM
Thanks for the help sorry for not being clearer. admin side banner looks fine. affiliate side all you get is this code:
<a href="http://treasurecutters.com/index.php?ref=2&affiliate_banner_id=2" target="_blank"><img src="http://treasurecutters.com/affiliate_show_banner.php?ref=2&affiliate_banner_id=2" border="0" alt="Beware of Dog 1"></a>

even when posted onto another site you get nothing. Not even the code to display.

www.treasurecutters.com (http://treasurecutters.com)

michael_s
11-30-2009, 12:54 PM
That is what you are supposed to get...That is the code they use to create a link on their site. So the issue is that the image doesn't display?

lightdancer
11-30-2009, 01:18 PM
yes the image doesn't display when I post the code. Also when the affiliate looks at the code when he is logged in at the site he cannot see the banner.

michael_s
11-30-2009, 01:43 PM
I looked up the support thread for osCAffiliate, and it is a bug in v2.8. Here is the post on how to fix it:

OSC-Affiliate - osCommerce Community Support Forums - Page 120 (http://forums.oscommerce.com/topic/28975-osc-affiliate/page__view__findpost__p__1385564)

lightdancer
11-30-2009, 04:55 PM
Michael, I really can't find where they fix the image problem on that post. the problem has to be in affiliate_show_banner.php.

One idea is that I don't have my files stored in public_html/catalog/ i just have them in public_html/ so that file may be reading them from the wrong place? i don't know it calls for configure.php so it shouldn't but I was just wondering what you think.

michael_s
11-30-2009, 09:06 PM
I looked closer at your code that you posted, and the problem is that there is an extra space in the url generated. It is breaking the url.

Here is what your site is generating, which is not working:

http://treasurecutters.com/affiliate_show_banner.php?ref=2&affiliate_banner_i d=2The affiliate_banner_id is being generated as affiliate_banner_i d

Note the space between the i and the d.

To test this, I created a page with the space removed and the banner loads just fine:
http://php5.oscmax.com/test-aff-links.html

Most likely there is an extra space somewhere in your link generation section of affiliates_banners_banners.tpl.php

lightdancer
12-01-2009, 04:36 AM
okay found the the real problem finally. The banners do not work in firefox 3.5.

They work in:
IE
Chrome
Firefox 3.0

This whole time I was using 3.5

michael_s
12-01-2009, 08:23 AM
They work for me in FF 3.5. I use FF3.5 and can view the banner with no issues:
http://php5.oscmax.com/test-aff-links.html

Your issue was/is the extra space in the url.

lightdancer
12-01-2009, 08:26 AM
strange it works when i load my other browers and other comps around but it wont run on my firefox 3.5. Well i am not going to worry about it.