PDA

View Full Version : Categories Menu



pgmarshall
08-06-2009, 07:59 AM
All,

I have fiddled around with code for the categories menu found in includes/boxes/categories.php to try and change the look and feel of the standard menu.

I have uploaded a zip file here (http://www.cottonbarn.info/qscroller/catmenu.zip)if anyone wants the code. I have not tested the install - so if you have any problems please post here. If people like this I will upload as a proper project. (Warning: I have hard coded the width of the menu into categories.php for my site - feel free to change this - look for width="165" for the table and width="155" and width="10" for the sub-menus.)

Basically changes code to add css control to the menu, adds a little + box and also allows control of the colour of the highlighted category.

Demo here. (http://www.cottonbarn.info)

Hope this helps,

Regards,

aliha
08-22-2009, 05:34 PM
Hi PG,

When you have this split into browse by product and browse by range, do you link every product into the different categories, or is there an easier way?
Thanks
Ali

pgmarshall
08-23-2009, 01:34 AM
aliha

The way I do it is to create a product in the range and then 'copy' it across to the product type.

Although if you have a large amount of products you should investigate using easypopulate which is built in to oscmax.

Regards

ridexbuilder
08-23-2009, 02:59 PM
Always have liked that dual menu - very slick. :)

Your next mission (if you choose to accept it) is to alter
Blacks : CottonBarn (http://www.cottonbarn.info/index.php?manufacturers_id=5)
http://www.cottonbarn.info/index.php?manufacturers_id=5
so that it shows

http://www.cottonbarn.info/index.php?color_id=5 (http://www.cottonbarn.info/index.php?colour_id=5) (note 'proper' spelling :shifty:).

That's once PayPal Express UK is fixed, of course.. :poke::p
[Still haven't found the heart to attempt Dynamo Effects' integration - mark3]

Keep up the good work.
EJ