PDA

View Full Version : Kgs and Lbs



Huski
06-22-2009, 02:47 AM
Not sure if there is a bug somewhere or I have forgotten something but lbs is showing instead of kgs even though I have selected kgs in the admin under shipping.

jpf
06-22-2009, 12:07 PM
OSCMAX does not care what the weight unit is - if a module is displaying something other than what is in admin - then the module hard coded it or using it's own variable. Or is passing the amount as a number and assuming it is a set unit.

Huski
06-22-2009, 03:36 PM
Ok thanks - will have to search for lbs and change it to kg.

But why would there be a feature in the admin to show pounds or kilos - may as well remove it.

jpf
06-24-2009, 12:54 PM
Cause the shipping module your using hard coded it. As many US based companies only accept LBS. Blame the people who originally made it.