PDA

View Full Version : I think I need some help!?!?!



masbuskado
04-05-2009, 08:05 PM
Hi everyone and new to the forum am looking for an answer to one particular problem and I think I'll find my answer here I hope so...!!! :D

I now this is issue have been resolve before but that solution didn't work for me so I need to know what to do.

Here is:
when I click "products attirbutes" in the admin section I get this error:

1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-0, MAX_ROW_LISTS_OPTIONS' at line 1

select * from products_options where language_id = '1' order by products_options_id limit -0, MAX_ROW_LISTS_OPTIONS

nmcstore/admin/includes/classes/split_page_results.php on line 33

nmcstore/admin/includes/classes/split_page_results.php on line 47

So this is my split_page_results.php code:

<?php
/*
$Id: split_page_results.php 1739 2007-12-20 00:52:16Z hpdl $
osCommerce, Open Source E-Commerce Solutions
osCommerce, Open Source Online Shop E-Commerce Solutions (http://www.oscommerce.com)
Copyright (c) 2002 osCommerce
Released under the GNU General Public License
*/
class splitPageResults {
function splitPageResults(&$current_page_number, $max_rows_per_page, &$sql_query, &$query_num_rows) {
if (empty($current_page_number)) $current_page_number = 1;
$pos_to = strlen($sql_query);
$pos_from = strpos($sql_query, ' from', 0);
$pos_group_by = strpos($sql_query, ' group by', $pos_from);
if (($pos_group_by < $pos_to) && ($pos_group_by != false)) $pos_to = $pos_group_by;
$pos_having = strpos($sql_query, ' having', $pos_from);
if (($pos_having < $pos_to) && ($pos_having != false)) $pos_to = $pos_having;
$pos_order_by = strpos($sql_query, ' order by', $pos_from);
if (($pos_order_by < $pos_to) && ($pos_order_by != false)) $pos_to = $pos_order_by;
$reviews_count_query = tep_db_query("select count(*) as total " . substr($sql_query, $pos_from, ($pos_to - $pos_from)));
$reviews_count = tep_db_fetch_array($reviews_count_query);
$query_num_rows = $reviews_count['total'];
$num_pages = ceil($query_num_rows / $max_rows_per_page);
if ($current_page_number > $num_pages) {
$current_page_number = $num_pages;
}
$offset = ($max_rows_per_page * ($current_page_number - 1));
$sql_query .= " limit " . max($offset, 0) . ", " . $max_rows_per_page;
}
function display_links($query_numrows, $max_rows_per_page, $max_page_links, $current_page_number, $parameters = '', $page_name = 'page') {
global $PHP_SELF;
if ( tep_not_null($parameters) && (substr($parameters, -1) != '&') ) $parameters .= '&';
// calculate number of pages needing links
$num_pages = ceil($query_numrows / $max_rows_per_page);
$pages_array = array();
for ($i=1; $i<=$num_pages; $i++) {
$pages_array[] = array('id' => $i, 'text' => $i);
}
if ($num_pages > 1) {
$display_links = tep_draw_form('pages', basename($PHP_SELF), '', 'get');
if ($current_page_number > 1) {
$display_links .= '<a href="' . tep_href_link(basename($PHP_SELF), $parameters . $page_name . '=' . ($current_page_number - 1), 'NONSSL') . '" class="splitPageLink">' . PREVNEXT_BUTTON_PREV . '</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;';
} else {
$display_links .= PREVNEXT_BUTTON_PREV . '&nbsp;&nbsp;';
}
$display_links .= sprintf(TEXT_RESULT_PAGE, tep_draw_pull_down_menu($page_name, $pages_array, $current_page_number, 'onChange="this.form.submit();"'), $num_pages);
if (($current_page_number < $num_pages) && ($num_pages != 1)) {
$display_links .= '&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="' . tep_href_link(basename($PHP_SELF), $parameters . $page_name . '=' . ($current_page_number + 1), 'NONSSL') . '" class="splitPageLink">' . PREVNEXT_BUTTON_NEXT . '</a>';
} else {
$display_links .= '&nbsp;&nbsp;' . PREVNEXT_BUTTON_NEXT;
}
if ($parameters != '') {
if (substr($parameters, -1) == '&') $parameters = substr($parameters, 0, -1);
$pairs = explode('&', $parameters);
while (list(, $pair) = each($pairs)) {
list($key,$value) = explode('=', $pair);
$display_links .= tep_draw_hidden_field(rawurldecode($key), rawurldecode($value));
}
}
$display_links .= tep_hide_session_id() . '</form>';
} else {
$display_links = sprintf(TEXT_RESULT_PAGE, $num_pages, $num_pages);
}
return $display_links;
}
function display_count($query_numrows, $max_rows_per_page, $current_page_number, $text_output) {
$to_num = ($max_rows_per_page * $current_page_number);
if ($to_num > $query_numrows) $to_num = $query_numrows;
$from_num = ($max_rows_per_page * ($current_page_number - 1));
if ($to_num == 0) {
$from_num = 0;
} else {
$from_num++;
}
return sprintf($text_output, $from_num, $to_num, $query_numrows);
}
}
?>

I found a solution here and I try it but that didn't work for me... :(
so please be kind and help me out with this, thank you.

masbuskado
04-06-2009, 07:16 AM
:confused: Did I get to the wrong forum??? :(

jpf
04-07-2009, 10:03 AM
Right forum - just not that busy or no one has an answer right now.

masbuskado
04-08-2009, 03:36 AM
Right forum - just not that busy or no one has an answer right now.

Thank you...!!!

michael_s
04-08-2009, 07:32 AM
I thought I had already replied to this - must have forgot to post the reply I typed. That is what two kids does to me sometimes.

The problem is that MAX_ROW_LISTS_OPTIONS is not defined.Whenever you see an all caps constant like that in a query, it means that the actual value has not not been defined so it is spitting out the constant name instead.

You need to make sure that constant is defined.

masbuskado
04-08-2009, 08:18 AM
I thought I had already replied to this - must have forgot to post the reply I typed. That is what two kids does to me sometimes.

The problem is that MAX_ROW_LISTS_OPTIONS is not defined.Whenever you see an all caps constant like that in a query, it means that the actual value has not not been defined so it is spitting out the constant name instead.

You need to make sure that constant is defined.

Thank you so much for your help that mean I have a chance :D
but I don't know how to define that what should I do to accomplish that?

masbuskado
04-09-2009, 03:45 PM
mmm... I need to know one thing how I can install OSCmax because I think am not getting any solution for issue because is oscommerce am using so if I can install oscmax with the same configuration as I have in oscommerce please let me know.