PDA

View Full Version : Show Quantities Problem



trochia
02-09-2009, 09:21 AM
Thanks' to JPF I was able to enter attibute qty, but there was an OLDER closed thread, that I was told was imported to new forum....

It said it had attachment image, but new forum does not include it.

Michael, is there anyway you could ADD the image? As I spent much time (foolishy on my part), as I was also "blind"

My problem now is that I gave added individual quantities, to my products with options...yet the qty is not showing.

1) I am using readio buttons

2) I have read this, but do I need to do it first?

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/10649-product-quantity-dropdown-product-info-page.html

3) I have under (admin) "Product Listing" > Display Product Quantity set to "1" yet, I see no quantity showing when I am at the page.

I am after trying to show Qty Available, next to Product Showing w/Attribute stock amount.

Thank-you,

trochia
02-09-2009, 12:59 PM
While also in search of my goal, I ran across this "closed thread"

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/11380-add-quantity-box-products-page.html

I have (2) instances of files of product_ifo.php in this version of osCMax, and yet one has 36 lines of code, and the other 41.

Am I missing something? :-)

jpf
02-09-2009, 06:45 PM
While also in search of my goal, I ran across this "closed thread"

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/11380-add-quantity-box-products-page.html

I have (2) instances of files of product_ifo.php in this version of osCMax, and yet one has 36 lines of code, and the other 41.

Am I missing something? :-)

Which and where? Did you look in each one? You would have notice one is in LANGUAGES... Not what your most likely wanting.

The other one has a GREAT BIG NOTE in it.....


// Most of this file is changed or moved to BTS - Basic Template System - format.
// For adding in contribution or modification - parts of this file has been moved to: catalogtemplatesfallbackcontents<filename>.tpl.php as a default (sub 'fallback' with your current template to see if there is a template specife change).
// catalogtemplatesfallbackcontents<filename>.tpl.php as a default (sub 'fallback' with your current template to see if there is a template specife change).
// (Sub 'fallback' with your current template to see if there is a template specific file.)


Seams obvious.

trochia
02-09-2009, 06:55 PM
Yes, it was very obvious...and one would expect to find the code for displaying quantity (next to attributed product) inside of ?? >> /templates/fallback/main_page.tpl.php ?? As the mod example mentions...

It still makes me wonder why, that I have "true" to show Inventory in admin, yet it does not.

Again, thx for the reply jpf...and the earlier product qty setting stock help.

jpf
02-09-2009, 07:48 PM
It still makes me wonder why, that I have "true" to show Inventory in admin, yet it does not.:confused:

DID you READ ANYTHING I sent you????

Yes it does show the stock level in admin. I have PM you on several occasion on where to look got this. (I even setup an ITEM on the Demo site for you and posted you the URL and everything..... AND YOU STILL DON'T GET IT?!?!?)

The "true" or "track stock" flag is for attribs - IS to track stock levels for DIFFERENT ATTRIBS. If you don't need stock per attrib - don't turn "track stock" flag on. Then the single ITEM level stock will work fine - if you don't want that - then change the Admin->Configuration->Stock->Check stock level to false as well! (Which at this point is best for you and get a pencil and paper to track your stock and stop trying to figure it all out)


...inside of ?? >> /templates/fallback/main_page.tpl.php ?? As the mod example mentions...
:wtf:
WTF!!!
WTF!!!
The MOD does not mention main_page.tpl.php at all! Your LOST again. :bong: Take a few more puffs man....

It said product_info.php PAGE... Then if you would have looked at oscmax's file it mentions some SOME code has been moved - if not found -LIKE IT SAID to look at product_info.tpl.php page...

Also mentions application_top.php . No idea what the heck your reading or doing.....

Is this a lack of reading or just a lack of language? :rocket:

Sorry to everyone else here - but he need to hire some one to teach the obvious to him. It been like 12 notes back and forth over 2 weeks--on the SAME 'I can't find where the stock is changed issue'...

trochia
02-10-2009, 04:33 AM
Is this a lack of reading or just a lack of language?

It is more, like a "lack of displaying" stock level, "Quantity of Inventory" of the item to the "end user" via the cart....and a "lack of language translation"

There is a thread, that exists on this site...with my prior problem. That thread says "See attached image".. It no longer had an image attached, and you mentioned "it was lost" during a forum upgrade...if I remember.

Very hard to see something, that is not there. In fact, it seems the thread has disappeared completely now.

So, here is another "I had read" prior to asking you.

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/oscmax-v2-features-discussion/6767-product-attributes-vs-inventory-qty.html

As you will notice, "lack of launguage" given to BoblLoveland...also confused him...

What is not "explained" in Language by Michael?

a:
You go to the product and select 'Stock' and add the quantity there

b: Select stock ?? From where?

Answer?... Well, there is a BUTTON on the right hand side. All that needed to be said in the above was to :

Once you have selected via Admin

1) Catalog
2) Products/Categories
3) Either "drill down (get the BLUE ARROW) into the folder with item" or select the product there
4) Once this is done, over in the RIGHT HAND SIDE, along with the BUTTONS = EDIT, DELETE, MOVE, COPY TO, there is also a BUTTON that is labled STOCK

Bettet yet? A picture, (sometimes worth a thousand words...)

http://www.thesharpestmindintheuniverse.com/stockButtonHere.gif



5) From the 'button', is where you may adjust your "stock" levels

a: IF?? You have already "added attributes" via /admin/products_attributes.php, then there WILL BE multiple items in which you may control your stock

http://www.thesharpestmindintheuniverse.com/changeQuantity.gif

Now, before I forget...There was also another post about "how to change" Quantity.

IF?? The "ADD" Button, said "Add/Change"...that question on another topic/thread would have never been asked.

b: IF NOT?, then there will be only (1) box for you to "adjust" the "stock" level.

Please remember, you and Michael have worked with this "layout-interface" for quite some time, and know this exists there.

Others? Well, They are used to "Adding a Product" via /admin/categories.php?cPath=&action=new_product

At this point, ( and this is really the first place that a NEW TO OSCMAX person ever sees anything, that NEW PERSON sees (for the first time)

=>> Product Description:

then =>> Quantity.

It is "human nature" at this point, to always remember...where they have ENTERED once, a "stock" level for this item...

And? Well, if they need to adjust it...this will be the first place that they return to.

Now, Deception ??

While also within ADMIN > (looking at) Store Setup > there is also the word STOCK

And from the way this all has been described in other threads...(with no mention of STOCK, as being a BUTTON to click on... Most people are looking for a LINK to click on. (As I had been, and quite a few other posts I read...all closed now)

So? Clicking on STOCK in above scenario, Personally I would change the the Link to read simply like: Stock Functions ?? Why? Well, this is actually what this link does... Controls FUNCTIONALITY of the stock (display), and not STOCK levels (or quantities)

Not, like all the problems people have had...regarding the "entry of quantities, of an Item with Attributes..

On another note? In the real world...what STOCK as this is called, should actually be named "Inventory" ??

Which of the below "written in stone-Proper Language" by the powers to be...is actually more fitting of a description?

Stock = stock definition | Dictionary.com (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stock)

Inventory = inventory definition | Dictionary.com (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/inventory)

Which one makes more "reference" to actually what this is doing?

Enough on this for now, as this "topic" is now off subject, but I hope that it helps...(and it will) another New Person to osCMax, that is also having problems with INVENTORY Quantity Entry...

Moral of above story !! Press the STOCK Button !! (No one has said this, all that has been said was "Look for Stock" :breathfire:

Stock is located Multiple places...and really should not have (2) Identical names, doing different operations.

Now, the Question/Problem at hand? And I will attach an image

a: I am using RADIO buttons to display (to end user) my INVENTORY Items
http://www.thesharpestmindintheuniverse.com/needToDisplayQuantity.gif

My "simple goal" ?? Was/Is?? to display the "Quantity of" next to my ITEMS...showing how many are in STOCK..

And while I am at it, I must refer also to this "language" on this post.

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/11470-add-quantity-box-product-info-page.html

This phrase spoken (and can be edited by Michael) of:

quantity[/B] box on the product info page, so any costumer will not need to go to shopping cart to change

Actually should read as (see BLUE insert by me)

This contribution will let you add a product quantity CHANGEbox on the product info page, so any costumer will not need to go to shopping cart to change

So, there is also this post...which really is a duplicate of above also:
http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/10649-product-quantity-dropdown-product-info-page.html

Language? Confusing? This place (forum) confuses me...( I am laughing)

What should be done? Is housecleaning...like on Closed Threads, many are not "RESOLVED", and yet another one has to be started....hence throwing more unanswered things....to look thru, after a search.

OK, I have vented...as did JPF...and we both agree now?

Back to my question, and my images above

1) Can I show "Quantity on Hand" of my Inventory, per Item with Attribute...next to my Radio Selection?

2) One would think, by clicking on Admin > Store Setup > Configuration > Product Listing, and setting "Display Product Quantity"..

That? It would show how many are in stock? Of each?

Thx again, and hope the images and my language describes it complete. In fact, I will start another NEW thread, in order to fully explain (with pictures) so that no one has to go thru this problem again.

PS.. JPF?? > product_info.tpl.php

Thank-you !! But does this > http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/11380-add-quantity-box-products-page.html = http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/5533 do what I am trying to do?

trochia
02-10-2009, 05:22 AM
And before I forget, I would like to "contrib" this little item, in which I think ( I really know) will answer and help others...and possibly it makes it into the new admin release?

You may take this button called quantity.gif ( right click, save image locally to your computer )

http://www.thesharpestmindintheuniverse.com/quantity.gif

Then, you may upload it into your osCMax installation to the below location.

/admin/includes/languages/english/images/buttons/button_stock.gif (http://teflinstitute.com/ac/admin/includes/languages/english/images/buttons/button_stock.gif)

Rename button_stock.gif to maybe button_stock-OLD.gif or delete it if you would like.

Take quantity.gif (above uploaded image) and rename to button_stock.gif and BINGO!!

You are able to "visually see" that this has something to do with a subject called "Quantity" , therefore, once you click on this...you will be inside the area to change your Quantity (of a product)

jpf
02-10-2009, 08:46 AM
It is more, like a "lack of displaying" stock level, "Quantity of Inventory" of the item to the "end user" via the cart....and a "lack of language translation"

We that makes a bit better sence. Not the ADMIN at all.

You want to be able to display HOW many you have in stock to the USERS? (Most people don't want that.)


There is a thread, that exists on this site...with my prior problem. That thread says "See attached image".. It no longer had an image attached, and you mentioned "it was lost" during a forum upgrade...if I remember.

Very hard to see something, that is not there. In fact, it seems the thread has disappeared completely now.

So, here is another "I had read" prior to asking you.

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/oscmax-v2-features-discussion/6767-product-attributes-vs-inventory-qty.html

And As I have told you that is an OLD thread - several years ago.


What is not "explained" in Language by Michael?

Where? This "contrib" is not made by Michael...


And from the way this all has been described in other threads...(with no mention of STOCK, as being a BUTTON to click on... Most people are looking for a LINK to click on. (As I had been, and quite a few other posts I read...all closed now)

hend the part whe you EDIT the item click on "stock" button. There is no other stock button anywhere.


So? Clicking on STOCK in above scenario, Personally I would change the the Link to read simply like: Stock Functions ?? Why? Well, this is actually what this link does... Controls FUNCTIONALITY of the stock (display), and not STOCK levels (or quantities)

Not, like all the problems people have had...regarding the "entry of quantities, of an Item with Attributes..

On another note? In the real world...what STOCK as this is called, should actually be named "Inventory" ??

Which of the below "written in stone-Proper Language" by the powers to be...is actually more fitting of a description?

And As I have told you that is an OLD thread - several years ago.


And while I am at it, I must refer also to this "language" on this post.

http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/11470-add-quantity-box-product-info-page.html

This phrase spoken (and can be edited by Michael) of:

quantity[/B] box on the product info page, so any costumer will not need to go to shopping cart to change

Like it said this is for oscommerce and contains no instrcition from Micheal or about osCMax - it is an automated systems that creates thread in the forum

What should be done? Is housecleaning...like on Closed Threads, many are not "RESOLVED", and yet another one has to be started....hence throwing more unanswered things....to look thru, after a search.

Closed threads --- ALL threads that have had no activity in 1 year are automatically closed. That is our house cleaning. If some one has not responded or ADDED information to a thread - then most likely the orginal poster resolved there issue or no long wants to add infor to it. And no one else can or wants to add to the thread.

If you want "RESOLVED". There is only one option - and is JUST for BUGS in stock osCMax code. It is the BUG TRACKER.


OK, I have vented...as did JPF...and we both agree now?


Not a problem.


Back to my question, and my images above

1) Can I show "Quantity on Hand" of my Inventory, per Item with Attribute...next to my Radio Selection?

2) One would think, by clicking on Admin > Store Setup > Configuration > Product Listing, and setting "Display Product Quantity"..

That? It would show how many are in stock? Of each?

Thx again, and hope the images and my language describes it complete. In fact, I will start another NEW thread, in order to fully explain (with pictures) so that no one has to go thru this problem again.

PS.. JPF?? > product_info.tpl.php

As per the note in product_info.php file. Most of the (HTML)code been moved to the template folder.

Thank-you !! But does this > http://www.oscmax.com/forums/new-oscommerce-contributions/11380-add-quantity-box-products-page.html = osCommerce Community Add-Ons (http://addons.oscommerce.com/info/5533) do what I am trying to do?


The ONLY change in the instruction for this contribution is that
product_info.php code been moved to product_info.tpl.php

And in application top....

Find:

$cart->add_cart($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_id'], $cart->get_quantity(tep_get_uprid($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_id'], $attributes))+1, $attributes);

replace with:

$cart->add_cart($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_id'], $cart->get_quantity(tep_get_uprid($HTTP_POST_VARS['products_id'], $attributes))+(empty($_POST['quantity']) ? 1 : intval($_POST['quantity'])), $attributes);
Which is purely what has changed from OSC and osCMax.


Good luck.

trochia
02-10-2009, 09:16 AM
Thx... I understand most people do not want this, my question is..and has been... Is it doable that anyone knows of? I would suspect it is...

Scott is able to http://www.jc-naturals.com/gifts-favors-gift-sets-c-42_46.html

But he's is not offering "attributes" showing....(multiple choice of same product)

and re:
There is no other stock button anywhere

Did I say "button" this time? (smile) No, This "Link" is located on Michaels Admin rendition:

Store Setup > Configuration > (text link to Stock) (not a button :-) Which is FUNCTIONS of the stock situation

Which also now remindes me...(of a bug) ?? (missing link etc)

If you also look (or try to find) any "link to" InfoBox Admin...

it does not exist..

Just thought I would mention this also.. as you have to get back to original, and then Infobox Admin is showing for use..

Thx again, and hope the input helps.