PDA

View Full Version : Change default from USD to AUD



neil
12-04-2002, 05:00 AM
How do I change the default currency?
Thanks,
neil :mrgreen:

michael_s
12-22-2002, 05:30 PM
Do this in the Admin section, just add AUD and set it as default. You can then set its value to 1 and adjust all other currencies values based on the Australian dollar.

neil
12-23-2002, 04:32 PM
Did that. Thanks.
When a customer changes currencies, buys an item. OK
When that customer continues shopping it changes back to the default currency. Any ideas :?

michael_s
12-23-2002, 07:02 PM
The default currency should be AUD... if it isnt, you need to set it to the default.

If it switches back to USD, then make sure the 'Switch to default language currency' in the admin is set to 'false'

I just tested it on a standard install, and it works perfectly.

neil
12-23-2002, 09:25 PM
Thanks. Easy as that. :roll:

owarnes
01-09-2003, 02:30 AM
I have added my currency (UKP) using the admin tool, but i am unsure which file to edit to make it the default currency or which part of the admin tool to use.


The default currency should be AUD... if it isnt, you need to set it to the default.

If it switches back to USD, then make sure the 'Switch to default language currency' in the admin is set to 'false'

I just tested it on a standard install, and it works perfectly.

at the moment when I look in currencies it just says this for uk pounds

Title: UK Pounds Sterling
Code: UKP

Symbol Left: £
Symbol Right: p

Decimal Point: .
Thousands Point: ,
Decimal Places: 2

Example Output:
$30.00USD = £0.00p // well this is wrong

Any help appreciated

neil
01-09-2003, 05:26 AM
Hi,
admin/localization/currencies
Set UKP as default. You can then set its value to 1 and adjust all other currencies values based on the British pound.
http://www.xe.com/ucc/ is a good currency converter.

raveoverseas
06-07-2003, 04:45 PM
And where is the 'Switch to default language currency' option?

neil
06-07-2003, 08:45 PM
In your /admin.
Your admin should be a password protected directory in your install.
It is where you conduct all your administration from. :)

jedsman
06-08-2003, 04:20 AM
It's under Configuration - My Store.

Also, to get the latest exchange rates just click the Update Currency button in the Currencies page. Make sure the value for UKP (GBP) is set to one and is the default.