PDA

View Full Version : osCMax Development Update 9/17/08



michael_s
09-17-2008, 11:56 AM
A new blog entry has been added:

osCMax Development Update 9/17/08


We are nearing a public release of osCMax2.0 RC4. It has been available via the SVN repository for some time now, but not packaged and released for general public usage.

There have been a lot of updates this week that really push the new version closer to being declared stable.

fast98
10-12-2008, 09:59 PM
Is there any time frame on when this will be released?

jpf
10-12-2008, 10:24 PM
Think like wine. Gets better with age.

Sorry there is no time line.

When it is as bug free and updated as possible, we will announce it. The more people try out the SVN and help find/fix bugs the FASTER it will be released.

I would also suggest if you like osCMax to donate... Or click on some of the ADS on this site to show your support.

masstechnologist
12-19-2008, 12:29 PM
hi i got the version located at svn checkout Revision 85: /trunk (http://oscmax2.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/) but it is still the old one and the rc4 with all the updates. can you guide me on what to do to get the updated version.

c.h.u.d.
12-19-2008, 08:51 PM
That is not RC4 branch. That is the trunk (RC3.0.2). You need to get RC4.


svn checkout Revision 85: /branches/michael_s/rc4/trunk (http://oscmax2.googlecode.com/svn/branches/michael_s/rc4/trunk/)

masstechnologist
12-19-2008, 11:59 PM
thanks for your reply i got the script and is running but i notice some problems in affiliate program . they are
Click Here: (javascript:popupWindow('http://localhost/trunk/catalog/admin/affiliate_validproducts.php')) to view available products. link doesnt show any products id and similarly the category links.

also after one banner insertion when i try to insert another banner i get this error
1062 - Duplicate entry '2' for key 1

insert into affiliate_banners (affiliate_banners_title, affiliate_products_id, affiliate_category_id, affiliate_banners_image, affiliate_banners_group, affiliate_date_added, affiliate_status) values ('asdasd', '0', '1', 'Horizontal_Web_banner.jpg', '', now(), '1')

[TEP STOP]


have a look at them . i will also personnaly try to correct it.