PDA

View Full Version : osCMax Install Script update : register_globals off



michael_s
04-19-2008, 08:48 AM
A new blog entry has been added:

osCMax Install Script update : register_globals off


I am just about finished the code changes to update the osCMax installer to no longer require register globals to be on.

subdian
07-05-2008, 12:53 PM
Hey,

I'm a long time user of osC, and a osCMax virgin, well, I lost my cherry tonight!

First thing I encountered was the register_globals issue. I'm on a shared host, so no fun. I saw that there was a 'mod' to fix it from magic-seo-urls.com, but the instructions were a bit broken, and it didnt seem to solve the problem for me.

So then I came across this blog post, and so I checked out latest code from svn, but it still gives the


FATAL ERROR: register_globals is disabled in php.ini, please enable it!

message.

Is this update in yet? Do you know of a workaround in the meantime if its not?

Cheers, and keep up the good work!
Subd

michael_s
07-06-2008, 12:56 PM
Works fine for me with register globals off. You need to grab the RC4 branch from SVN, not the RC3 trunk. When getting the svn, use this branch:


svn checkout http://oscmax2.googlecode.com/svn/branches/michael_s/rc4/trunk/

BonnieLeeRoot
08-07-2008, 02:22 PM
How do you grab an svn? I'm new to this kind of download; I usually just grab the latest release, but I need this version. Thanks.

TheGringe
08-13-2008, 10:50 AM
Bonnie,
If you can access your server with SSH you could use putty to connect then use the command listed above.

As for me...*sighs* losing the will to live. I grabbed a copy of RC4 tried to install, but get 500 internal error message. Ripped out the .htaccess files, even tried swapping them over with the ones sitting in a shop running parallel.

I'll be digging through apache logs I guess. ANyone getting this. I just don't see why when I install in the exact same fashion on a server which has a working copy running on it, why I would get this. 500 is a pain to diagnose.

Gringe *sulking*

michael_s
08-13-2008, 09:57 PM
At what point in the install process do you get the 500 error?

Post your versions (php, mysql, apache, if you are running mod_security or suhosin) Mod security could be throwing the 500 error. Check the mod_security logs.

TheGringe
08-14-2008, 01:50 PM
Its as soon as I try to access the install dir from the url www.mydomain.com/catalog/install

The page response is a 500 error. I did the whole permissions things etc as described above.

I'll follow up with details about the server config stuff in the morning as well as some outputs from logs

cheers
Gringe

TheGringe
08-15-2008, 02:14 AM
I know I said I would follow up with the other details, but managed to solve it. The error occured between the keyboard and the chair!

Having installed oscommerce loads of times, I neglected to do the BASICS. For anyone else who is reading this saying, "Hey I'm getting this error too" check all your file permissions. Mine was wigging out because of group write access on some of the folders!!! Ooops. For those that are cPanel users, check the error logs under the logs tab.

Sorry for being a time waster, but thanks for the help

TheGringe - too early to swim without armbands

TheGringe
08-15-2008, 02:37 AM
Back again.
So having sorted out file permissions, I am finally at the stage where I can install oscMax. When I start the process I get the green light on everything under "Server Capabilities".

I hit continue, and put in the database server details. These are correct because I went into mySQL via SSH to check, and the server is set to localhost. It pops up stating it is testing database connection...but it just stays in that state for ages. I've tried cancelling, starting it over again.
I even tried it without a password, to see if it at least reacts, but the same things, testing... ... ...

ANy clues folks? - Answering his own question, apparently I dont have a clue.

I'm checking error logs and getting some clues, its file permissions AGAIN- I shouldn't be allowed on the Internet!

cheers
TheGringe - still trying to swim without armbands on

glynn
12-19-2008, 02:25 PM
Works fine for me with register globals off. You need to grab the RC4 branch from SVN, not the RC3 trunk. When getting the svn, use this branch:


svn checkout http://oscmax2.googlecode.com/svn/branches/michael_s/rc4/trunk/

I have just installed this and it installed fine. However I had to switch off everything in SEO URLs because it could not find the product when the link was clicked on.

michael_s
12-19-2008, 02:28 PM
You have to enable the seo urls rewrite rules in the .htaccess file for them to work correctly (without 404 errors).

The SVN db mistakenly has seo urls on by default (will be fixed to be off by default in next update).

glynn
01-25-2009, 06:35 AM
I have just installed this and it installed fine. However I had to switch off everything in SEO URLs because it could not find the product when the link was clicked on.

Correction Not everything worked ok. I have a problem when adding a product from product_info.php page. The product adds to the cart but the page comes up with "Product not found!"

glynn
01-25-2009, 09:32 AM
I have found the error but I have no idea how to fix it the url is
product_info.php?cPath=2&products_id=19

When it should be

product_info.php?cPath=2&products_id=19

Don't know why

michael_s
01-26-2009, 07:49 AM
No idea either. Clear your browser cache and any cookies for the site.

Then make sure all options for SEO urls are turned to the FALSE setting, and then set the RESET SEO URL CACHE to true (it will not stay at true, but will clear out any cached urls)