PDA

View Full Version : Search not functioning



thetraveller
10-22-2003, 01:24 PM
Hi:

I have Max 1.5 installed and when I try to do a search from the search box in the left hand menu I get the following:



Warning: main(includes/modules/product_listing.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/store/httpdocs/templates/content/advanced_search_result.tpl.php on line 189

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'includes/modules/product_listing.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/psa/apache/lib/php') in /usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/store/httpdocs/templates/content/advanced_search_result.tpl.php on line 189


I don't see the cause of the problem. All files seem to be in the proper place.

I have looked at another isntallation of Max 1.5 and I can't see any difference at all, yet the search works on that installation.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks

Anonymous
10-22-2003, 03:44 PM
I have a question for you.
I followed some instructions here for renaming the product listing file to get the display back into a column from a row. Then I did have a problem because there was something that wanted the file that I had renamed. I fixed it by recopying the original file (that I had renamed) back into the directory. Forgive me for not getting more specifics. If you need more info, I'll go back & take a look at exactly what I did.

Anne

annea03
10-22-2003, 04:02 PM
I went back & found the thread where we discussed this. It's kind of burried. Hope it helps. I didn't notice until now that there was another problem mentioned.

Anne

:wink: It helps if you give the link:

http://oscdox.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=1241&high light=product+columns

thetraveller
10-23-2003, 04:11 PM
I went back & found the thread where we discussed this. It's kind of burried. Hope it helps. I didn't notice until now that there was another problem mentioned.

Anne

:wink: It helps if you give the link:

http://oscdox.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=1241&high light=product+columnsannea03,

Thanks for the help.

That thread solved the problem completely.

I never thought about the change in product listing would have affected the search.

Thanks again.