PDA

View Full Version : Linking stock quantities to product attributes



WDBMagic
02-17-2008, 04:39 AM
I would like to link stock quantities to product attributes. I have QT installed but am not sure how to activate it or use it to track stock eg if I have 2 shoes in red and one size 25 and one size 27 - if size 27 is sold how do I then show size 27 is out of stock?

Hope you can help

calistared
02-28-2008, 04:45 AM
To start, have you managed to set up the product attributes so that you get a basic drop down or choice on the product page?

michael_s
02-28-2008, 07:06 AM
The docs in QTPro download module would go a long way to helping you in this. Download the qtpro mod from oscommerce.com and read the documentation contained. It is quite detailed.

WDBMagic
02-28-2008, 08:00 AM
Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I have got the productattributes dropdowns in place.

WDBMagic
02-28-2008, 08:01 AM
Hi Michael,

Thanks for this info is this different to the manual that comes with QtPro.

calistared
03-12-2008, 08:14 AM
Hi Michael,

Thanks for this info is this different to the manual that comes with QtPro.

Did you manage to do it?

WDBMagic
03-12-2008, 09:02 AM
Hi,

I have managed to achieve what I set out to achieve, although I'm not 100% sure how I got there! - I just know that the stock is now connected to product attributes and the store is performing as it should

Many thanks for your help.

calistared
03-12-2008, 09:10 AM
Excellent :cool: