PDA

View Full Version : Migrating from MS2 to MS2-MAX



nrvtoday
10-03-2003, 08:30 PM
I built a site with MS2 and just installed MS2-MAX...is the database structure compatible with MS2-MAX so that we can import the existing tables for products and customers from the old DB?

groovecity
10-04-2003, 04:44 AM
You can compare database structures very easily using a file compare tool - I use WinMerge. Simply export the two database structures using phpMyAdmin and then compare them to see all the differences.

The database structures will be different between MS2 and MS2 max, but these should just relate to new functionality. Importing the products and customers tables shoudln't cause any problems.

Jon.

nrvtoday
10-04-2003, 05:04 AM
Thanks so much, I appreciate the help!