PDA

View Full Version : replace new install with dbase already used elsewhere



Anonymous
11-23-2002, 02:42 PM
Hello,

I am just about to install the 2.2 on a shared web server but I already have the dbase and modifications we have done to it on a win unit .

How do we replace the new install with what we have already made?

Thanks

John

michael_s
11-24-2002, 08:49 PM
Just upload all your modded files. Then, import your existing data into a new db on your remote server. Then, manually edit both configure.php files to reflect the new paths on the new server.

That is all you need to do to get it running. Then make sure you set the proper permissions, etc...

Anonymous
11-24-2002, 10:09 PM
Thank you