PDA

View Full Version : Easy Populate & Products Attributes



ALElder
08-14-2007, 09:06 PM
A new project_project entry has been added:

Easy Populate & Products Attributes


This is an updated easypopulate + product attributes package for osCMax. Most modifications were made because of problems reported in the forum. Thanks to all that helped debug.

fourmat
05-30-2008, 07:34 AM
Hello, I have a general question about the new feature in EP 2.76-f R1 (http://www.oscmax.com/forums/projects/release/easy_populate_products_attributes_2_76_f_r1) for new fields.

I have implemented products tabs, and those tabs are populated through the products_description table. It the feature in EP supposed to pick up on the fact that we have extra fields in the products_description table or do I have to hard code that into EP?

I have added those fields via had code into a previous version of EP (2.76a I think) but I need to have SPPC enabled, hence the upgrade, but I found that it's coding is much more complicated.

Any pointers would be very appreciated. Thanks.

Matt

ALElder
05-31-2008, 09:34 AM
You will have to hardcode this into the EP file.

This link should give you some help.

Easy Populate & Products Attributes - osCommerce Community Support Forums (http://forums.oscommerce.com/index.php?showtopic=162244)